BEST FILM

Marc Martínez Jordán -- Your Last Day On Earth

Ace Thor -- Wowzers

Shon Kim -- BOOKANIMA: Dance

Susan Bay-Nimoy -- Eve

Frances Kroon -- Afrika Is A Country

Al Díaz -- Exhalation

John Coates -- You Got Everything Honey

BEST SCRIPT

Marc Martínez Jordán -- Your Last Day on Earth

Ace Thor & Sam Fox -- Wowzers

Stephanie Sanditz -- The High Life

Dane Hanson -- Lie Detector

Vivian Kerr -- Scrap

David Beatty -- The Human Project

Kyle Puccia & Darryl Stephens & Kurtis Simmons -- Hipster Sweatshop

BEST ACTOR

Dane Hanson -- Lie Detector

Mike Heim -- Lie Detector

Hunter Cope -- Hot Water

Breck Denny -- The Last Piece

Alex Duong -- Finding China

Donn Einstein -- The Great Alex Fisher

Rhomeyn Johnson -- Blackstocking Jenkins

BEST ACTRESS

Sam Fox -- Wowzers

Stephanie Sanditz -- The High Life

Susan Bay Nimoy -- Eve

Amanda Serra -- Skin Deep

Vivian Kerr -- Scrap

Chelsea Alden -- The Human Project

Nell Teare -- Hot Water

Golden Sparkles

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Best Film


YOUR LAST DAY ON EARTH


WOWZERS

BOOKANIMA: DANCE


EVE


AFRIKA IS A COUNTRY


EXHALATION


YOU GOT EVERYTHING HONEY

Best Script

Marc Martínez Jordán
YOUR LAST DAY ON EARTH


Ace Thor & Sam Fox
WOWZERS

Stephanie Sanditz
THE HIGH LIFE
 

Dane Hanson
LIE DETECTOR


Vivian Kerr
SCRAP


David Beatty
THE HUMAN PROJECT


Kyle Puccia & Darryl Stephens & Kurtis Simmons
HIPSTER SWEATSHOP

Best Actor

Dane Hanson
LIE DETECTOR


Mike Heim
LIE DETECTOR

Hunter Cope
HOT WATER


Breck Denny
THE LAST PIECE


Alex Duong
FINDING CHINA

 

Donn Einstein

THE GREAT ALEX FISHER

 

Rhomeyn Johnson

BLACKSTOCKING JENKINS

Best Actress

Sam Fox
WOWZERS


Stephanie Sanditz
THE HIGH LIFE


Susan Bay-Nimoy
EVE


Amanda Serra
SKIN DEEP


Vivian Kerr
SCRAP

 

Chelsea Alden
THE HUMAN PROJECT

 

Nell Teare
HOT WATER

Image by Hosein Emrani

CHECK OUT THE COMPLETE LIST OF FILMS & FILMMAKERS FROM LAST YEAR & SCROLL THROUGH OUR PICS BELOW

Watching a Movie

2020 AWARDS NOMINEES & WINNERS 

Best
Film


STILL PLAYS WITH TRAINS



DARKNESS OF OTHERWHERE


FA FU



KINO RATTEN



THE INCREDIBLE TALE OF THE SPIRITLESS MAN

Best
Director

Mischa Livingstone
ONE BEDROOM, ONE BATH

Trent Dickins
PANDA

 

Ross Kauffman
STILL PLAYS WITH TRAINS

Skinner Meyers
THINGS OF BEAUTY BURN

Daniel Hart Donoghue
JIMMY'S TALE

Best Cinematographer

Sam Rosenthal
COMPEL


Ethan Kogan
THE ABANDONED ZOO

Kevin Sambells
COIN

Roman Kuznets

DARKNESS OF OTHERWHERE

 

Peter Soto

THINGS OF BEAUTY BURN

Best
Screenplay

Allison Powell
BANGING LANIE


Patrick Coleman Duncan
COMPEL

Deanna Alisa Ableser
BLACK COFFEE

 

Cameo Wood
REAL ARTISTS

 

Ally May
A DRESS FOR RACHEL

Best
Mobile Film


RESILIENCE


OCEANS AWAY


THOUGHTS WITH A BABY


PASS


MAMA KNOWS

Best
Actor

Wayne Lyter
STRANGE CLOWNS


Travis Stanberry
COMPEL

Gabe Fonseca
JIMMY'S TALE


Tony DeCarlo
BLACK COFFEE

 

Jim Holmes
PATE

Best
Actress

Georgia Dolenz
OPEN HOUSE

 

Krista Amigone
THE WASTELAND

Nathalie Sabato
PASTEL

 

Kamille McCuin
THE NIGHT COMES ON


Bri Giger
BEFORE SHE GO

Image by Vishnu R Nair

CHECK OUT THE COMPLETE LIST OF
FILMS & FILMMAKERS FROM 2020